?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
likeamermaid
Aug. 26th, 2006 09:05 pm (UTC)
chillax. :)
baeckahaesten
Aug. 26th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
I'M CALM. I'M VEEEEEEEEEERY CALM.

Ha, I just need to get some of that stuff off'f m chest sometimes. They are the ridiculous issues that come from nowhere, you know?
t3h_toby_chan
Aug. 27th, 2006 05:32 am (UTC)
OHMYGOD IT'S A ME-CLONE! *Stab*

I knew there was something strange about you. O.o

(Yes, I know, I have your same problem ten times over. You know this. You have read of it. You have reassured me against it. Sometimes there isn't much else to do but to rant about it and get close friends to reassure you that you're an okay person. But remember, the only reason they'd have to think you fail at life would be if you keep getting into a state of paranoia about failing at life. Which is why I try to avoid that. :D But I fail. And that's okay too. :D)
baeckahaesten
Aug. 27th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah. That was a really nice reply, ohyes! Da, I'd just (a) had this really odd conversation with someone reviewing the 1sentence that went like "yay loved it can I friend you?" (you): "sure!" "yay!" (me): "slightly nonsensical version of 'sure!'" "what?" "...ah that meant go ahead friend away!" "er you can friend me if you really want to?"

D:! I mean! I don't mind if she wanted you and not me, but please use some kind of singular/plural indicator or maybe I'm just dumb.

Also some random stranger criticised me in the street for wearing a sequinny hat yesterday WHAT?

ANYWAY BEST POST EDIT EVER GO HAVE A LOOK! SORRY FOR VOMITING WANGST ON YOU ALL!
t3h_toby_chan
Aug. 28th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC)
Ahahaha! Because the funny thing is, that's kind of the way I felt like edging about it too. After all, you were the one who posted the sentences, so naturally, I'd assumed the invitation had been extended by default towards you.

THIS IS A PRIDE AND BURDEN WE BOTH SHARE, AND IF EITHER OF US SUCKS, WE SUCK TOGETHER! (random caps ARE fun!)

The opinions of random strangers are worth nothing but entertainment. Wear a strainer on your head tomorrow, and reap the best kind of it. :D

*Goes to check the post once she gets something for her headache*
baeckahaesten
Aug. 28th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
Oh, good ^^ Heh...I'll just talk more plainly to strangers from now on.

Actually, I love having a tiny f-list :D Seriously, there are like two people on LJ I talk to regularly (well, for me regularly) but I LOVE YOU BOTH. YEAH CAPS! I AGREE, LET'S BE TOGETHER! Even if...even if my heart is seen as "inferior"...even if...[/furuba]

I will even superglue my peacock feather collection to it (actually, my dress sense is actively crazy, and even led to a Ritsu cosplay [this being my friends' nickname for me, under the inexplicable belief that the resemblance is striking...] from http://lonelyriceball.com/journal/archives/fruits_basket/110/110cover.jpg that picture which, tragically, was obscure enough that no one noticed I was cosplaying, and as no one else had entered the competition except for this one girl in a Naruto headband, I didn't even get any prizes by default. ACTUALLY, I DIDN'T MIND, BECAUSE I GOT SO PRAISED FOR LOOKING PRETTY WHEN DRESSED AS A MAN. Also I did Frodo Baggins and Sir Francis Drake on non-uniform day at elemtary school :D)

It just says "*insert emo here*", heh. Headache? Ouch! I hope that gets better soon...probably not a good idea to look at a screen while you have one, anyway.

t3h_toby_chan
Aug. 29th, 2006 05:49 am (UTC)
So you're a redhead, then?


I get your sentiments about small F-listing. I was like that for a while, where I was very "omg my bestestestestestest friends ONLY", until I realized how cool it could be to get a little journal update from some new people and get new discussions going. I like being generally social like that, and I guess that's how it is in RL. I have a few close knit friends, but I hardly have anyone in my acquaintance who I wouldn't at least call a fair weather friend, or a buddy. (Of course that's one of the things you get in theatre; you just become everyone's friend, unless you really want to stir up a bunch of drama drama.)

People just interest me, so I just love making new relationships, casually or deeply. It's hard to feel overloaded when there are just so many awesome new personalities out there. I wouldn't want a long impersonal F-list, just consisting of half people I don't know, half drooling praise-mongers like some BNF, but I like feeling a little bit warm and surrounded. Which is why I try to seek out friends as equals (Which is hard when they're someone whose writing/art I've worshipped from afar for ever) And there's a variety too. I have RL friends (really long term childhood friends), buddies from other social sites, new people, authors I've long stalked admired, etc. They're all great to talk to and... stuff.

Whatever. This is getting too philosophical for LJ.

But you know... I wouldn't mind joining MySpace just to see if I really *could* make Demitri Martin's 9000 friend mark, and get to sing that emosong.


"Yeah yeah yeah yeah! I got nine thousand friends... yeah! On... MySpace!"
baeckahaesten
Aug. 29th, 2006 11:01 am (UTC)
Yep! And I apologise a lot in RL, in a kneejerk way.

I do talk to people, I promise - it's just it's mainly through either "I liked that" or "I like that you liked my thing", which doesn't often lead to conversation. I should probably go try an "addme" comm, right? People interest me a great deal, too, and I like talking to them - with my RL friends I tend to ring-up-'n'-ramble for hours (they'd be on my friendslist, except I'm not sure how some of them would react to me writing shoujo-ai...except Token Muslim Friend (TM) (HEY THERE BLOBEEEYKINS!!) somehow found me through my ficcage on roselinedcoffin (WHAT WERE YOU DOING READING R-RATED UTENA/ANTHY ANYHOW) and said it was really good but this was obviously me.

Ah, you're in theatre? Ditto an older sibling of mine, whose friends are some of the most together or at least good-at-getting-on-with-each-other people I know, which is funny, because I think the stereotype is the other way...but I know some other people online through other things who aren't, and also very diplomatic like that. I aspire ^^.

Mmm, yeah. How do you avoid the whole "I loooo~ve you" thing with authors/artists who you think are awesome? I freeze up and crush non-sexually (blush and bite knuckles and skip around, haha). I just wouldn't want to friend someone who I'd talked to very briefly, once - I do like to know a bit about people, first. It's kind of weird talking to people online because you're not...stuck together? (ha, odd metaphor) I'm used to knowing the people I sit next to in class, really. And a lot of strange adult friends of my parents'

"Livejournal: because too much information is never enough" Yeah, philosophy. Pffft. :D

I've never heard that song (linkage, though my ears may regret it?) if it is one...the MySpace friending system and the scads of HTML scare me slightly, also that I could easily find lots of classmates there who update with things I never, ever wanted to know (my fault...yes...)
t3h_toby_chan
Aug. 30th, 2006 06:13 am (UTC)
Uh, it's just short bit on the Daily Show that he did... you should be able to find it on YouTube.

LMAO! That'd be hilarious if one of my friends found me through something like that. :D I don't recall how I was discovered by Kris... she just started posting when I was talking about my birthday. And I was all like 'zomg! my buddy!'

I know I have a few friends (and family members) who I would not want sniffing around here and discovering my Sho-ai (generic shortenings ftw!) It would be excessively awkward if they did. (Good lord, if my mormon sister found this journal? She'd be up in arms trying to save me. Did I ever tell you about the 'devil shirt' incident? Yeah, she's such a cool chick, but there are some areas where she gets too zealous.)

(Haha! You seem like it- the Ritsu thing, that is. I've found that I tend to do that a lot as well. Ritsu is one of the characters I can definitely relate to the most. We both need to chill, methinks.)

Gah, there's so much more I need to talk on... but my brain is scrambled and I feel weird about being up this late and making such an obnoxious clackitty clack noise when I'm a guest in this house. (You need AIM!)
baeckahaesten
Aug. 30th, 2006 09:32 pm (UTC)
Short note, but I HAVE AIM.

faithdlanky, if you want me ^^
utenaandanthy
Aug. 30th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
Hee hee I got mentioned again. She called me blobbeykins. That means I am wonderful. woot for me.
baeckahaesten
Aug. 30th, 2006 09:22 pm (UTC)
BLOOOOOOOOOOOOO~B! I LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE YOU! WELCOME TO MY JOURNAL~! (friends you!!!)

Shall I introduce you to Toby-chan and likeamermaid?
utenaandanthy
Aug. 31st, 2006 12:24 pm (UTC)
Yes do introduce me! Hello Toby-chan and likeamermaid! I am weird and love blobs, utena and almost everything my above cheese friend likes too.
likeamermaid
Sep. 14th, 2006 02:08 pm (UTC)
i just wanted to let you know that if you need someone to talk to my email addy is thatmilkmaid@gmail.com
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

baeckahaesten
baeckahaesten

Latest Month

August 2011
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Golly Kim